Cocoa Butter
  • ISO
  • COR
  • QAI
  • USDA
  • Vegan
  • iFEAT

We carry selected variety of Crude, Refined, and Certified Organic Cocoa Butter for all Cosmetics and Skin Care & Hair Care Products.

Most of us know Cocoa Butter as the key ingredient in Chocolate, but little do we know about its extensive use in the cosmetic industry. Raw Cocoa Butter, also known as Theobroma Oil, is a cream colored butter extracted from Cocoa Beans. Its soft velvety texture, pleasant aroma, and emollient properties have made Cocoa Butter one of the most sought after ingredients for skin care products. Cocoa Butter is considered a precious commodity, because Cocoa Trees are extremely difficult to cultivate, and a very complex and extensive process is required to extract the butter. 

How to choose your Cocoa Butter

Our Organic Cocoa Butter is perfect for creating skin care products for people with sensitive skin, who prefer to use Organic ingredients in their products. It is also deodorized and decolorized, making it suitable for manufacturers and crafters who want to ensure that the end product is neutral in color and scent. 

Our Crude Cocoa Butter is unrefined, has a mild chocolaty aroma, and beige to creamy color. It maintains all of its natural properties as found in the raw product. Cosmetic manufacturers should be cautious as the natural color and chocolaty aroma of it may mask the scent and color they are trying to incorporate in to their final product. 

Our Ultra Refined and Deodorized Cocoa Butter provides all the essential benefits of the raw Cocoa Butter without interfering with the scent and color of the resulting product. 




  • Cocoa Butter Varieties

    Price of:  
  • Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
    Scent: None
    Color: Off white
    Consistency: Solid
    Processing Method: Pressed

    Main Constituents:
    Palmitic Acid: 23 - 30%
    Oleic Acid: 31 - 38%
    Stearic Acid: 31 - 37%

    Our Certified Organic Cocoa Butter is ethically produced from the Cocoa beans harvested from organically grown Cocoa Trees. The Organic Certification ensures that the Cocoa Trees are cultivated without using any chemicals or pesticides and the Cocoa Butter is produced in accordance with the highest USDA standards. This Cocoa Butter is deodorized and decolourized to obtain an odourless, off-white butter. It can be used for crafting organic cosmetics and personal care products without affecting the scent or color of the finished product. 

    RatingRatingRatingRatingRating 4/5 (Based on 2 customer reviews)
    CAD $29.16 (1kg) More Info
  • Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
    Scent: Mild chocolaty 
    Color: Light beige to cream
    Consistency: Solid
    Processing Method: Pure Prime Pressed

    Main Constituents:
    Palmitic Acid:
     20 - 30%
    Oleic Acid: 30 - 45%
    Stearic Acid: 30 - 36%

    Our Crude Cocoa Butter is carefully processed to maintain the purity and preserve the natural properties of the butter. Its natural colour ranges from light beige to cream. The butter has a delicious chocolatey aroma and is ideal for making cosmetic products that soothe and moisturize the skin, such as body butters, chap sticks, and lotions.

    RatingRatingRatingRatingStar Rating 4.8/5 (Based on 97 customer reviews)
    CAD $23.28 (1kg) More Info
  • Botanical Name:  Theobroma cacao
    Scent: None
    Color: Off white
    Consistency: Solid
    Processing Method: Pressed

    Main Constituents:
    Palmitic Acid: 21 - 29%
    Oleic Acid: 31 - 39%
    Stearic Acid: 31 - 38%

    Our Ultra Refined and Deodorized Cocoa Butter is processed and refined to obtain an off-white, scent-free butter. This butter is ideal for use in luxurious cosmetic products such as lotions and creams, as it will not alter the color or scent of the resulting product.

    CAD $29.98 (1kg) More Info



What are the benefits of using Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter makes for an excellent moisturizer as it readily melts on skin and locks in moisture to keep the skin well hydrated. Rich in natural antioxidants such as polyphenol and flavonoid antioxidants and fatty acids such as Stearic, Palmitic, and Oleic acids, Cocoa Butter offers many benefits to the skin. When applied topically, Cocoa Butter acts as a barrier to protect the skin against the abuse of external environmental elements that damage the skin. Recent studies have proven the effectiveness of Cocoa Butter in reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scars, promoting skin elasticity, and toning the skin to give a rejuvenated look to the skin

  MORE INSIGHT ON OUR BLOG
Compare Products
Your order doesn't meet our minimum order amount policy.

If your total order amount is more than $100 then $20 admin fee would be waived off.

So do you still want to checkout now?

Yes
shipping Shipping

Shipping orders of AUG 15, 16


Discount off Discounts

Save up to 5% on every order
3% online discount
2% for orders over $500


Customer Care

Question or Concerns?

1-877-255-7692
9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. Thawte