• COR
  • QAI
  • USDA
  • Vegan
  • iFEAT
  • Fair Trade

Waxes are considered an important ingredient in the manufacturing of personal care and cosmetic products.  Although waxes are popular in candle making, they are also used to create emulsifying bases for the preparation of oil-and-water suspensions in cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and lotions. Our emulsifying waxes are vegetable-based waxes that bind oil and water together. Some act as complete emulsifiers, eliminating the need for the use of additional ingredients. Incomplete (or secondary) emulsifiers can increase the thickness and richness of a formula. Try some in your next formulation!

  • Beeswax Premium Canadian - Unrefined
    Premium Canadian Beeswax
    Made by industrious honeybees our Premium Canadian Beeswax is 100% pure and absolutely delightful in smell, texture and color. Try it today for in your next formulation!
  • Beeswax Beads (White) Cosmetic Grade Refined
    Beeswax Beads (White) Cosmetic Grade Refined

    Our White Beeswax Beads have been decolorized and filtered to remove any impurities and then shaped into small pellets for easy use. These beeswax are 100% natural and are refined through physical processes - no chemicals added!

  • Beeswax Beads (Yellow) Cosmetic Grade Refined
    Beeswax Beads (Yellow) Cosmetic Grade Refined

    Naturally fragrant beeswax burns cleaner and longer than petroleum-based waxes. Beeswax Beads are great for making candles as well as lip balms.

  • Polawax

    Polawax is an effective emulsifier suited for the preparation of cosmetic oil / water creams and lotions. Pleasant light scent, yet does not add any odor to your formula. Works excellent as the sole emulsifier, thickener and stabilizer in an emulsion.

  • Beeswax Block (White) Cosmetic Grade Refined
    Beeswax Block (White) Cosmetic Grade Refined

    Our Beeswax has a light, delightful scent of honey that is not overpowering, making it a wonderful middle-ground alternative for those who cannot tolerate perfumes and other scent.

  • Beeswax Block (Yellow) Cosmetic Grade Refined
    Beeswax Block (Yellow) Cosmetic Grade Refined

    Our 100% natural Yellow Beeswax block has a natural scent, making it a fantastic addition to many products such as wax melts, soap, cosmetics, candles and potpourri.

  • Carnauba Wax Organic
    Carnauba Wax Organic

    Organic Carnauba Wax comes in the form of hard yellow flakes and is widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier or as a thickening agent for lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, and sun care preparations.

  • Castor Vegetable Wax (Flakes)
    Castor Vegetable Wax (Flakes)

    Castor Vegetable Wax Flakes are a derivative of Castor Oil. They are heavily used in the cosmetic industry when a waxy component is needed in a formulation.

  • Self Emulsifying Wax N
    Emulsifying Waxes
    These Emulsifying Waxes are used as a binding and thickening agents for the preparation of oil and water emulsions in formulations of creams, lotions, body butter, conditioners, face cleansers, and baby products.

  • Orange Wax (Unprocessed)
    Orange Wax (Unprocessed)

    Formulators will find natural Orange Wax to be an excellent emollient, as well as containing phytosterols. These phytosterols are excellent co-emulsifiers which aid in stabilizing emulsions while adding a beautiful orange citrus fragrance that is very similar in note to orange essential oil.

Compare Products
Your order doesn't meet our minimum order amount policy.

If your total order amount is more than $100 then $20 admin fee would be waived off.

So do you still want to checkout now?

shipping Shipping

Shipping orders of MAR 13, 14

Discount off Discounts

Save up to 5% on every order
3% online discount
2% for orders over $500

Customer Care

Question or Concerns?

9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. Thawte