Carrier oils are also referred to as vegetable oils and base oils. They are extensively used in Aromatherapy as they 'carry' essential oils in dilution for therapeutic applications. They are also used in the manufacturing of soaps and fine creams, lotions, cosmetics and conditioning treatments, as well as for massage by licensed massotherapists and aestheticians.
See also our essential oils category.
Sea Buckthorn Oil is extracted from the berries of Hippophae Rhamnoides shrub, native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. Sea Buckthorn Oil is known to be rich in Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids, and beta-carotene, making it a powerful natural antioxidant, which offers numerous benefits to the skin. Sea Buckthorn Oil has become a popular ingredient in many skin care and cosmetic formulations such as massage blends, facial creams, and serums.
Meadowfoam Oil contains 98% long-chain fatty acids. It is resistant to oxidation due to its naturally occurring tocopherols, and is comprised of one of the most stable lipids known. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Further, Meadowfoam Oil forms a moisture barrier when applied to the skin that helps to prevent moisture loss - optimal for mature complexions!
Extracted from the fruit seeds of Persea gratissimatree, Avocado Carrier Oil contains nourishing Vitamins A and D and a substantial range of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids, making it ideal for use in hair care formulations. Due to its rich consistency, this oil is also used in massage blends and skin care formulations.
Extracted from the fruit kernels of Prunus armeniaca, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is rich in Vitamin A and nourishes the skin by keeping the skin well hydrated. Apricot Kernel Oil has become a very popular oil amongst cosmetic manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage therapists. Apricot Kernel Oil is an enriching addition to skin care products for mature skin as it is light, mild, and easily absorbed by the skin and leaves the skin looking soft and smooth.
Tamanu Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Calophyllum Inophyllum, Tamanu tree, which originated in Madagascar but is also found in South East Asia. Tamanu Oil has a rich, woody, and spicy scent and is rich in fatty acids, which help to keep the skin moisturized. The exotic Tamanu Oil is often used as an active ingredient in skin care products meant for mature skin as it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids which keep the skin hydrated and looking smooth and supple.
Borage Carrier Oil is known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids and also the richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%. It is also an excellent source of vitamins and minerals and is often added to other carrier oils to enhance its skin-supporting properties. Borage Carrier Oil is a soothing oil that is ideal to use in aromatherapy, massage therapy, and cosmetic formulations.
Rich in antioxidants, Carrot Seed Carrier Oil is considered one of the best oils for skin care. It is rich in beta carotene and other vitamins and minerals, which improve the texture of the skin. It is suitable for all skin types and especially beneficial for dry and mature skin. Carrot Seed Oil is a luxurious oil that can be added to skin care formulations such as lotions and body butter.
This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine as an all-purpose remedy. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides which give it its special properties. Blended with other carriers, it enhances the moisturizing capacities of skin-care formulations.
Save Up to 15% Off Sitewide! Use Code JUNE2023
Question or Concerns?1-877-255-7692
9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)