Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid) LMW Verified by ECOCERT
Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid) HMW Verified by ECOCERTNEW
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (Chips)
Solubilizer (Polysorbate 20)
Stearic Acid (Triple Pressed)
Talc Powder (White) 15% Off
Vitamin E (MT-50 Full Spectrum) Verified by ECOCERT
Vitamin E (USP) Verified by ECOCERT
Witch Hazel Distillate Organic
Witch Hazel Distillate
Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
Zinc Oxide (USP)
Stearic Acid (Triple Pressed) Raw Material
Product Rating: 4.5/5 (As per 14 Customer Reviews)
Stearic Acid is an organic, fatty acid that is found in vegetable fats and oils. It works harmoniously with other fatty acids to support the skin and offers versatility in texture. Stearic Acid can also be used in the production of candles, cosmetics, shaving soaps, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals. When added to soap, this ingredient will produce a bar that is harder and that has a more stable lather.
INCI: Stearic Acid
Usage : 1.0 % - 5.0 % melted into the oil phase. The exact percentage depends on the desired result and requires testing.
Note: This Stearic Acid is derived from Palm Oil. It is not food-grade so has not been tested for Chick Edema Factor.
IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.
Be Heard! Review this product and win $100.
Write a review and you can win $100 Shopping Credit!
In the beginning of every month we will have a random draw from all the reviews that came in the previous month. Each review entry counts, so write often!
Rating: I used it in melt & pour soaps, vitamin e base facial crème, lotions, shampoo, body crème. excellent thickener. a little goes a long way so add a few grains at a time. well worth the trouble. soaps lasted much longer too. thank you for a great product.
By:Mervette, Vancouver, British Columbia
Date: Loyal Customer Since: 17-May-2008
Rating: Super concentrated ! Awesome ..
By:Maegan, Nanaimo, British Columbia
Date: Loyal Customer Since: 30-Jan-2015
Rating: amazing stuff to harden soaps or thicken lotion only a small amount is needed
By:Danielle, Montreal, Quebec Top ReviewerDate: Loyal Customer Since: 04-Jan-2013
Rating: This is very concentrated I would say. Don't need a lot it will harden your cp soap very quick. My first cp soap is unsuccessful. :(
By:Meya, Toronto, Ontario Top ReviewerDate: Loyal Customer Since: 17-Oct-2013
Rating: WOW. They're not kidding when they say this is a "thickener"! I use it in lotions, balms, shampoo, conditioner & cleansing conditioner recipes. A little goes a LONG way. Great product, thanks!
By:Megan, Calgary, Alberta Top ReviewerDate: Loyal Customer Since: 08-Aug-2012
Rating: I use a max of 5% of stearic acid in all my cp recipes, and I love it. Careful though, it thickens very fast when you mix it with water+lye, but it's worth it in the end. The soap lasts much longer.
Rating: Made my first batch of CP soap with Stearic Acid, Mixed with clay this gave a distinctive look to the batch. I think I will try it without the clay, just for reference. Over all, I didn't see or feel that much of a difference out of the mold, but we will see after the cure time. The "batter" did look a lot like a lotion, so I'm expecting this to feel wonderful after the cure.
Rating: Stearic Acid is a must to get that thick, creamy feeling in lotion. Just a little is necessary.
By:Manon, Rawdon, Quebec Top ReviewerDate: Loyal Customer Since: 07-Jun-2011
Rating: Good price, and the 500 gm goes a long ways.
By:Marilyn, Newmarket, Ontario Top ReviewerDate: Loyal Customer Since: 11-Jan-2010
Rating: Every time i touch the stearic acid my skin become soo irritaded.
Now i understand why many people don't like stearic acid.
I plan on switching to cetyl alcohol, i don't know why ND don't carry it.
I will have to buy it somewhere else. Other than that it does the thickning job.
Rating: Love ND Triple Pressed Stearic Acid it is a must have for all my soaps and many of my lotions.
By:Romeo, Guelph, Ontario Top ReviewerDate: Loyal Customer Since: 22-Aug-2007
Rating: I haven't used Stearic Acid before, so I have nothing to compare this with. However, I do like the velvety feel of the flakes. I use it to help harden my soap bars and it works quite well.
By:Dawn, Calgary, Alberta
Date: Loyal Customer Since: 15-Feb-2007
Rating: J'utilise principalement ce produit pour durcir mes savons qui contiennent de grandes quantités d'huile liquide.
Bon produit, peut etre utilisé aussi dans les crèmes, lotions....
By:Caroline, Bearn, Quebec Top ReviewerDate: Loyal Customer Since: 30-Jul-2006
Rating: Consistent high quality Stearic Acid. Consistency is ideal for use in skin care development
By:Trudy, Warkworth, Ontario Top ReviewerDate: Loyal Customer Since: 15-Jun-2006
With an unwavering commitment to offering the highest quality of products, we firmly believe that Quality Assurance is of utmost importance. It is imperative that meticulous tests, documentation, and certifications are supplied for every product in our portfolio. This ensures that you our valued customer are supplied with superior products at all times.
PLEASE NOTE: The packaging shown above is a general representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product may be available at all times.
Customers may purchase products from New Directions Aromatics Inc. only with the clear understanding that all products must be used at their own discretion, and only after referring to the Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).
New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.
The certifications, statements and product descriptions shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics Inc. as to the fitness for any use.
Further, New Directions Aromatics is not responsible for the comments made in the customer reviews, nor when products are used in ways not suitable to their purpose (for example, fragrance oils in toothpaste; bath salts in metal containers; additives used in larger amounts than recommended).
As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics strongly recommends small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of New Directions Aromatics Inc., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.
The liability of New Directions Aromatics Inc. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be liable for any errors or delays regarding an order, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.
Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).