Myrrh Indian Resinoid

Myrrh Indian Resinoid
RatingRatingRatingStar RatingRating
Product Rating: 3.9/5 (As per 15 Customer Reviews)


Please select a product.
CAD


Please login to use this feature.

What are Favorite Lists?




Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Main Constituents:
Monoterpene and Sesqueterpene: 62 - 67%

Plant Part: Resin

Origin: India

Processing Method: Solvent Extraction using Benzyl Benzoate

Description / Color / Consistency: A medium to viscous, dark brown liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, Myrrh Resinoid has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor.

Blends With: Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme.

Product Abstract: Though classified as a shrub, Myrrh can grow up to 30 feet in height. The trunk exudes a natural oleo resin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown 'tears'. Local collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield. It is then cleaned and processed by solvent extraction to produce the thick, resinous oil. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600 BC. It was used for embalming and fumigation in Ancient Egypt, and it has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense and perfume.

Note: We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state. Be sure to shake before use.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

IMPORTANT: All New Directions Aromatics (NDA) products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below.

Read Disclaimer
Be Heard! Review this product and win $100.
Write a review and you can win $100 Shopping Credit!
In the beginning of every month we will have a random draw from all the reviews that came in the previous month. Each review entry counts, so write often!

Review This Product
Rating: Star
Thick as expected, but comes out like thick syrup when you take out the dropper. Easily dissolves in other liquid EO's. Very mild in scent, slightly leathery. Great base/fixative for almost any tip and mid note. Great with citrus and floral.

By: Stephanie, Lethbridge, Alberta
  Top Reviewer
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 25-Sep-2015


Rating: Star
I'm bumping up the average on this one, it doesn't deserve the low rating IMO. Yes it is thick and hard to get out, but it is a resin and so that is expected... I am planning on heating this up and pouring it into the little 5mL blue glass jars ND sells for ease of access. The Egyptian Myrrh is milder, but both have a nice homey leather-y aroma. In a good way, it's kind of like walking into a store that sells leathers (bags, belts, clothing etc). I really like it as a base/grounding note where it kind of just makes everything a bit more complex. But where I really plan to use it is in my anti-aging skin care line.

By: Stephanie, Lethbridge, Alberta
  Top Reviewer
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 25-Sep-2015


Rating: Star
An excellent product that I use in skin care, age-defying blend, and also for oral health.

By: Jonathan, Ottawa, Ontario
  Top Reviewer
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 25-Jan-2016


Rating: Star
Even though it is difficult to get out of the bottle, it is well worth the effort!!!! Works great in my facial oils and adds a bit of luxury! :)

By: Zachary, Chalk River, Ontario
  Top Reviewer
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 05-Jul-2014


Rating: Star
I really wanted to love this one -- But there is almost no scent to it. Directly from the bottle, there is a nice subtle scent, but it doesn't seem to "blossom" when added to lotion or diluted, and it can't stand up to any other EO I've tried it with. (scent seems to be an almost floral smoke with strong wood overtones--but its such a subtle smell..) Its supposed to be quite good for skin (and athlete's foot!), and a few other things, so if you want the effects without much scent it would be good. It is _thick_. Using a pin to pick up the oil and drop it was the only way i got it out of the container (no pipette here), but unlike some others I found with careful and vigorous mixing it would disperse in other, thinner, EOs and then into the carrier oil, but shake before use (a la science class--upside down, then right side up, repeat a few times and swirl).

By: Mariah, Toronto, Ontario
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 03-Aug-2011


Rating: Star
Edit for last review: Yes the scent is great -- but even better: it really works to draw out boils! I tried this neat on an old (8-10month) deeply-buried painful ingrown hair on my boyfriend's leg. The result was really amazing. After 3 applications within 24h the boil had risen to the surface and started looking white (before that, it was reddish and so far under the skin we thought it might be a lymph node). After it had come up he said it felt tight and more painful so I put a softening cream on it (jojoba and coconut) and within about 6h it opened and began to drain. Maybe TMI but wow: this is really good medicine.

By: Camilla, Vancouver, British Columbia
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 22-Dec-2014


Rating: Star
Rich, sweet and smoky. Beautiful! Sweetness has honeylike depth/complexity ... almost slightly like fresh baked bread. Does have thick/slow pour (can't dispense drop by drop) BUT dissolves easily in other EOs or jojoba, coconut oil, etc at room temp. I usually don't make my own products (except for myself) but I dissolved 20 drops frankincense and about 1/4 of that amount (going by visual) of this myrrh oil into 30 ml of a rose petal face cream I use (by Aroma Borealis/Arctic Woman) to work on my small wrinkles and age spots. Works beautifully and smells amazing.

By: Camilla, Vancouver, British Columbia
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 22-Dec-2014


Rating: Star
Even though this EO Myrrh is thicker than the Egyptian one, it is still an incredible oil which I use in all my products with incredible success! Different countries with their unique soils & climatic conditions etc, usually produce radically different consistencies of oil, but not very different oil properties. I am, of course, referring to the same variety/Latin name of the raw product. To make it more usable, simply immerse the bottle in very hot water in a tall narrow container. Leave it for 5-10 minutes to liquify and use it as other oils.

By: J.alexandra, Airdrie, Alberta
  Top Reviewer
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 20-Jun-2006


Rating: Star
Just ordered 31 EOs, most of which are stunning. This one was a true pain, however. Very viscous, difficult to dilute, and when all is said and done, it smells like a bar room floor-like rotting beer.

By: Joe, Edmonton, Alberta
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 12-Mar-2013


Rating: Star
This myrrh is very thick but I create an approximately 10% dilution in apricot kernel oil. First I weigh a 250 ml beaker, add 20 gm of Indian myrrh, fill to 200 ml with apricot kernel oil and stir with a plastic spoon for about 5 minutes until it looks like it is all dissolved, all at room temperature. Then I cover it with plastic wrap, put away and let the undissolved residue settle. After about a week, I decant through a cloth filter (using a funnel and muslin) into another container. I end up with about 150 ml of usable myrrh oil!

By: James, Scarborough, Ontario
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 08-Jan-2006


Rating: Star
I find the Indian myrrh too thick to be useful for anything. I tried diluting it in grapeseed oil, but the separation between the two substances remained despite warming and vigorous shaking. Personally, for the same money, I recommend the myrrh 3% absolute dilution. Of course, if money is not the issue, I would recommend Egyptian myrrh.

By: Alexander, Bracebridge, Ontario
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 05-Aug-2010


Rating: Star
I recently used this e.o. for the first time. I love the scent. Of course, is thick but it blends well with other e.o. A very good deal, as a whole. I will buy some more. It blends very well with patchouli, nutmeg and other earthy e.o. I loved it. There is no 4.5 rating here, so I will give 4. Je viens d'utiliser cette huile essentielle pour la première fois et, malglré la viscosité de cette huile, l'achat en vaut la peine. Je l'ai utilisée en mélange avec d'autres huiles essentielles "chaudes" comme la muscade, le patchouli. C'est fantastique. On ne peut pas donner la note de 4.5... alors je vais donner 4.

By: Louise, Montreal, Quebec
  Top Reviewer
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 25-Feb-2006


Rating: Star
This EO has a subtle smell but it's very nice and smooth. As others have mentioned it is thick but you can work with it if you put the bottle in warm water and take the dropper tip out of the bottle opening.

By: Jackie, Porter's Lake, Nova Scotia
  Top Reviewer
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 21-Jan-2009


Rating: Star
This myrrh is very thick, you have to warm it. very nice smell.

By: Kaja, Oakvile, Ontario
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 18-Aug-2008


Rating: Star
WARNING - this Indian myrrh is virtually solid at room temperature, and is extremely thick even when heated. I ended up having to dissolve it in alcohol to use it!

By: Tracey, Toronto, Ontario
  Top Reviewer
Date:
Loyal Customer Since: 09-Jan-2007


With an unwavering commitment to offering the highest quality of products, we firmly believe that Quality Assurance is of utmost importance. It is imperative that meticulous tests, documentation, and certifications are supplied for every product in our portfolio. Our facility is equipped with a laboratory using state-of-the-art gas chromatography to rigorously test the veracity of the purity and potency of our sourced oils. This ensures that you our valued customer are supplied with superior products at all times.
  MORE INSIGHT ON OUR BLOG
New Directions Aromatics Logo

Customers may purchase products from New Directions Aromatics Inc. only with the clear understanding that all products must be used at their own discretion, and only after referring to the Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and all other relevant technical information specific to the product. New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be held responsible for any damages to property or for any adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).


New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be responsible for any damages resulting from use of or reliance upon this information. The user of the product is solely responsible for compliance with all laws and regulations applying to the use of the products, including the intellectual property rights of third parties.


The certifications, statements and product descriptions shown on this website are strictly for information purposes only. The information in this document is obtained from current and reliable sources but makes no representation as to its comprehensiveness or accuracy. Nothing contained herein should be considered as a recommendation by New Directions Aromatics Inc. as to the fitness for any use.


Further, New Directions Aromatics is not responsible for the comments made in the customer reviews, nor when products are used in ways not suitable to their purpose (for example, fragrance oils in toothpaste; bath salts in metal containers; additives used in larger amounts than recommended).


As with any manufacturing process, New Directions Aromatics strongly recommends small lab scale testing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing. As the ordinary or otherwise use(s) of this product is outside the control of New Directions Aromatics Inc., no representation or warranty, expressed or implied is made as to the effect(s) of such use(s) (including damage or injury), or the results obtained.


The liability of New Directions Aromatics Inc. is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss. New Directions Aromatics Inc. shall not be liable for any errors or delays regarding an order, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Please note, the International Federation of Aromatherapists do not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. In addition, Essential Oils must be properly diluted before use in order to avoid any damages to property or adverse physical effects (including injury or bodily harm).





Last 5 products viewed by you


Myrrh Indian Resinoid


Compare Products
Your order doesn't meet our minimum order amount policy.

If your total order amount is more than $100 then $20 admin fee would be waived off.

So do you still want to checkout now?

Yes

Holiday Schedule: We will be closed on Dec 25, 26, and Jan 1. Last day to place a pick-up order is Dec 15 and last day to pick up an order is Dec 20.

All orders placed after Dec 18 will be shipped in the new year.

shipping Shipping

Shipping orders of NOV 30, DEC 1


Discount off Discounts

Save up to 5% on every order
3% online discount
2% for orders over $500


Customer Care

Question or Concerns?

1-877-255-7692
9am-5pm EST (Mon-Fri)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. Thawte