GREEN TEA SEED CARRIER OIL: A NOURISHING SUPERFOOD FOR HEALTHY SKIN AND HAIR
- Historical Uses of Green Tea Seed Oil
- Benefits of Green Tea Seed Oil
- Cultivating Quality Green Tea Seeds
- Extracting Green Tea Seed Oil
- Green Tea Seed Oil Uses
- A Guide to Green Tea Seed Oil
- Green Tea Seed Oil is a light, non-greasy carrier oil that is quickly absorbed by the skin. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, making it beneficial for an array of skin types, including acne-prone, aging, dry, and combination skin.
- Green Tea Seed Oil is derived from the seeds of Camellia sinensis, a Tea plant that is native to Southeast Asia and a part of the Theaceae family.
- Two of the most common species of the Camellia plant are Camellia sinensis and Camellia oleifera.
- The leaves of the Tea plant are dried to produce black tea, oolong tea, and green tea. Meanwhile, the seeds are cold-pressed to extract a concentrated oil that possesses a high level of fatty acids as well as many of the same minerals and antioxidants found in tea.
- The chemical profile of Green Tea Seed Carrier Oil includes over 80% Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Alpha-Linolenic Acid, Stearic Acid, Vitamin E, Calcium, Potassium, Triterpens, Saponins, and Squalane.
HISTORICAL USES OF GREEN TEA SEED OIL
The Camellia sinensis plant is believed to have originated in the Yunnan province of China. The tea was first discovered in 2737 BCE by Emperor Shennong of China but only gained widespread attention after it was adopted by Buddhists into their spiritual practices. The Green Tea has been consumed for almost 5,000 years throughout Asia, specifically in India, China, Japan, and Thailand. It was used as a stimulant, an astringent, and to regulate body temperature, and blood sugar, and to improve mental and physical wellbeing.
China is also believed to have discovered the health benefits and beautifying properties of the Green Tea Seed Oil. While it was commonly used for cooking, especially in the southern provinces of China, Green Tea Seed Oil was also an integral part of traditional Chinese medicine. It was believed to help manage cholesterol levels in the body, promote healthy digestion, and boost immunity.
Historically, Green Tea Seed Oil was also used topically to treat numerous skin conditions, as well as to strengthen and condition the hair. Today, this Carrier Oil is believed to add moisture to the scalp and a healthy sheen to the hair.
BENEFITS OF GREEN TEA SEED CARRIER OIL
Green Tea Seed Oil is an excellent source of Essential Fatty Acids, which are nourishing and emollient when added to hair and skin formulations. The Fatty Acid percentage of Green Tea Seed Oil consists of 6.00 – 15.00% Palmitic Acid C16:0, 0.80 – 2.00% Stearic Acid C18:0, 72.00 – 87.00% Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9), and 5.30 – 14.30% Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6). Other skin and hair soothing constituents of this Carrier Oil include Squalane, Vitamins A and E, Calcium, Potassium, Triterpenes, and Saponins.
Squalane is believed to:
- Mimic the skin's natural oils, making it a highly effective moisturizer.
- Penetrates the skin without clogging pores or worsening acne.
- Fight skin damage and free radicals.
- Increase collagen production with regular use.
- Moisturize the hair, add healthy shine, and prevent further damage.
Vitamin A (Retinol) is believed to:
- Encourage Collagen and healthy skin cell production.
- Help protect against harmful UV rays.
- Reduce acne and greasiness by balancing sebum production.
- Be a natural emollient for skin and hair.
Vitamin E is believed to:
- Possess anti-inflammatory properties.
- Reduce oxidative stress and preserve the protective lipid layer of the skin.
- Replenish moisture and shine in dry, dull hair.
- Support a healthy scalp and new hair growth.
Palmitic Acid is believed to:
- Act as an emollient in personal care formulations.
- Prevent water loss, retaining moisture in extremely dry skin.
- Aid in skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
- Add moisture to hair that is not greasy or heavy.
Oleic Acid is believed to:
- Be an effective emollient for hair and skin.
- Possess antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
- Restore moisture to dry scalp and alleviate itchiness.
- Control water loss in hair, creating softer, healthier-looking hair.
Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) is believed to:
- Promote a healthy scalp, stimulating new hair growth.
- Possess a thinner consistency that won't weigh down the skin.
- Promote plumpness and radiance in the skin.
- Protect the skin's barrier against harmful UV rays and environmental stressors.
Stearic Acid is believed to:
- Possess natural cleansing properties that help draw out impurities from the skin.
- Protect and condition the hair without weighing it down.
- Maintain softness in the skin and the hair.
- Binds ingredients together when blended into personal care formulations.
Alpha-Linolenic Acid is believed to:
- Ease the appearance of hyperpigmentation.
- Possess powerful anti-inflammatory properties.
- Reduce the appearance of fine lines, especially around the eyes and upper lip line.
- Potentially aid in wound healing when applied topically.
- Protect the skin against harmful UV rays.
Calcium is believed to:
- Soothe and restore the skin when applied topically.
- Regulate sebum production and maintain hydration.
- Support skin cell production.
Potassium is believed to:
- Treat and prevent dry skin.
- Aid in maintaining pH balance in the skin.
- Promote hair growth and minimize fallout.
Triterpenes are believed to:
- Possess antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
- Promote healthy hair growth.
- Aid in wound healing when applied topically.
- Reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Saponins are believed to:
- Possess natural cleansing properties that gently remove impurities from the skin.
- Replenish hydration and radiance in the skin.
- Possess skin-healing and antioxidant properties.
- Potentially aid in scar healing.
The Vitamins, Minerals, and Antioxidants in Green Tea Seed Carrier Oil make it adaptable and beneficial for an array of skin types and concerns. For skin that is troubled by acne, constituents such as Squalane and Vitamins A and E are excellent in restoring moisture and sebum balance without weighing skin down. This prevents oil overproduction and the worsening of breakouts and inflammation. For maturing skin, the constituents listed also have the potential to encourage the production of Collagen, a protein responsible for maintaining supple skin that decreases as we age. For symptoms such as fine lines and wrinkles, Alpha-Linolenic Acid can help ease the appearance around the eye and upper lip areas. Green Tea Seed Carrier Oil boasts antioxidative elements such as Triterpenes, Saponins, and Oleic Acid that filter oxidative stress and free radicals. This Carrier Oil also possesses astringent and cleansing properties that draw out impurities, making it an excellent addition to any natural skin care routine.
Calcium and Potassium are minerals found in nutrient-dense food that contribute to a healthy and balanced diet. While they can support skin and hair health when taken internally, external applications of Calcium and Potassium are soothing and restorative to normal and dry skin. Calcium is believed to regulate sebum production without compromising hydration, and Potassium helps maintain the skin's natural pH level.
Green Tea Seed Oil is an emollient Carrier Oil that nourishes the scalp, replenishes the hair shaft, and promotes healthy hair growth. Squalane and Vitamin A provide a natural slip quality when applied to the hair, while Vitamin E is believed to alleviate dryness and support a balanced scalp. Along with encouraging new hair growth, constituents such as Potassium and Triterpenes have the potential to minimize hair thinning.
Along with its beautifying properties, the Triterpenes and Saponins in Green Tea Seed Oil may also aid in the healing of minor scars and wounds.
CULTIVATING AND HARVESTING QUALITY GREEN TEA SEEDS
Green Tea Seeds come from the Camellia sinensis, an evergreen shrub of the Theaceae family. This species thrives in cooler environments and wet soil and can grow up to a height of 6m (20 feet) and a width of 4.5m (15 feet). When the seed capsules ripen around mid to late autumn, the fresh seeds are collected. The seeds are air dried, prior to extracting the oil.
EXTRACTING GREEN TEA SEED CARRIER OIL
Green Tea Seed Carrier Oil is extracted using the cold-pressed method. Harvested seeds are placed in an oil pressed until a golden-colored oil is yielded. A small amount of natural heat occurs during this process, no external heat is applied to the extraction of the oil. Temperatures are controlled and kept at a range between 80- and 90- degrees F (20-30 degrees Celsius).
This Carrier Oil is processed through the RBDW method (the acronym stands for Refined, Bleached, Deodorized, Winterized). RBDW strips the oil of some of its natural color, flavor, and scent. Oils that are processed through this method are clearer and less odorous than their unrefined counterparts, making them suitable for cosmetic formulations.
GREEN TEA SEED CARRIER OIL USES
Green Tea Seed Carrier Oil is a versatile, natural emollient that can be applied topically as a part of a morning or evening skin care routine, on its own, or blended with other ingredients. Due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties, this Seed Oil has gained widespread popularity in the cosmetic industry and is a preferred ingredient in creating creams, soaps, shampoos, conditioners, lotions, and massage oils. Green Tea Seed Oil has a light, non-greasy consistency that absorbs quickly into the skin, making it a desired ingredient in formulations targeting extremely dry skin. Areas such as elbows, hands, knees, and ankles are known to be drier depending on the season, so applying Green Tea Seed Oil to these areas will restore moisture and firmness. Green Tea Seed Carrier Oil is especially ideal for formulations targeting the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and other signs of aging. Vitamins A and E, as well as the oil's Essential Fatty Acid profile, contribute to its anti-aging properties, as well as its potential to support collagen production and maintain skin's elasticity. Green Tea Seed Oil can be applied lightly around the eye area. For optimal anti-aging benefits, blend Green Tea Seed Oil with Rose Hip Oil, Wheat Germ Oil, and Aloe Vera Gel.
Constituents such as Triterpenes and Squalane restore moisture without triggering excess sebum, making this Carrier Oil effective for treating and preventing breakouts. On its own, Green Tea Seed Oil can be applied to the skin as a serum after cleansing or as a spot treatment at the end of a skin care routine. This Carrier Oil can also be added to toner to treat mild acne and reduce the appearance of enlarged pores. The antioxidants found in Green Tea Seed Carrier Oil can also enhance the SPF in sunscreen, which is an integral part of any skin care routine. Prior to sun exposure, apply this Carrier Oil to the skin and follow up with your choice of sunscreen. Green Tea Seed Oil can also be applied to soothe the skin after sun exposure and prevent further damage.
Like many emollient Carrier Oils, Green Tea Seed Oil is nourishing and radiating when added to a natural hair care routine. To treat dry patches on the scalp, part the hair and massage the Carrier Oil directly at the roots. Flip the head upside down during a scalp massage to further encourage blood flow to the roots and support hair growth. When applied to the hair shaft, the carrier oil delivers a weightless shine that moisturizes beyond the surface. Green Tea Seed Carrier Oil can be applied separately from other hair care products or blended with a leave-in conditioner when styling.
Along with its beautifying qualities, Green Tea Seed Carrier Oil can treat inflammatory issues such as rashes and eczema. The Carrier Oil also has the potential to aid in healing minor wounds and scars due to its nutrient-dense chemical profile.
A GUIDE TO GREEN TEA SEED CARRIER OIL
Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: RBDW (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized, Winterized)
Obtained From: Seeds
Consistency: Light to medium viscosity, characteristic of carrier oils.
Absorption: Absorbs quickly into the skin, leaving a slightly oily feeling.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for the current Best Before Date.
CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR GREEN TEA SEED CARRIER OIL
Unless otherwise indicated, Green Tea Seed Carrier Oil is only intended for external uses, as with all other New Directions Aromatics products. Some individuals may experience cause skin irritation or allergic reactions when exposed to this product. For this reason, NDA recommends performing a skin patch test prior to using the product. To conduct a patch test, apply a dime-sized amount of Green Tea Seed Oil to a small area of the skin. In the event of an adverse reaction, immediately stop using the product and seek guidance from a healthcare professional.
- Carrier OilsView our complete range of Carrier Oils
Green Tea Seed Carrier Oil – RBDW
USD $15.99 (16oz) - $481.25 (5gal)
New Directions Aromatics Inc.
All rights reserved.